What are the regulations for keeping chickens at my house?

Chickens (roosters are not permitted) may be kept outside of any residence in the R-1, R-2, R-3, R-R, V, and PDH zoning districts (residential districts). They may also be kept outside of any residence on lots smaller than 5 acres in the A-2, A-3, Ru, R-A, and PRR zoning districts (agricultural districts). All are subject to the requirements of Sec. 23-5.3.2(f), Sec. 23-4.14(1:4), and Sec. 23-5.2.3(6) of the Zoning Ordinance. The number of chickens allowed is based on the size of the property, up to a total of 6 chickens. Please note that for lots in these agricultural districts which are 5 acres or larger, the keeping of chickens is permitted as “agriculture” and is not subject to these requirements.

Those interested in keeping chickens should complete and submit the Application for Keeping of Domestic Laying Hens as Accessory Use. An approved “Coop Certificate” is required in order to keep chickens. 

Show All Answers

1. How can I find the zoning of my property?
2. Is a permit needed for a small garden shed? What about an agricultural/farm building?
3. What are the regulations for keeping chickens at my house?
4. Can I keep bee hives at my house?
5. Am I allowed to keep farm animals on my property?
6. Are there any restrictions on how tall the grass in a yard can be?
7. How many inoperable or junk vehicles are allowed on a property?
8. Are there permit, height, or location requirements for fences?
9. Where can I find a plat of my property?
10. What are the requirements for mobile food trucks?
11. Can I operate a daycare in my home?
12. What are the regulations for home-based businesses?
13. Is there a restriction on how many people can live in a house?
14. What type of approval is needed to host events?
15. Am I allowed to shoot guns on my property?
16. What are the zoning requirements for solar panel installations?
17. Where can I find commercial sign requirements?
18. How do I request a zoning confirmation letter?
19. Who do I contact for a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request?